1. Lycopene Overview
Where to buy Lycopene Powder with lowering Lycopene price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Lycopene and Purchase Lycopene for sales? As the professional Lycopene manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
Lycopene is a kind of fat-soluble natural pigment. It belongs to a carotenoid in structure. It is naturally present in some fruits, vegetables and green plants, including tomato, carrot and crocus flower. Plamed Lycopene is derived from tomato; it is 80% specification cosmetic grade natural ingredient. Lycopene, as a natural cosmetic raw material, has a variety of biological activities. It has a strong and broad spectrum of anti-oxidation property. Its antioxidant capacity is 100 times that of vitamin E. Lycopene can prevent lipid oxidation by quenching singlet oxygen. It protects bio-film from free radical damage, maintains human immunity, and delays aging. Lycopene can scavenge excessive free radicals caused by ultraviolet light. Thereby, it can achieve effect of sun protection. Lycopene can also promote collagen formation, and inhibit collagen decomposition by collagen enzyme. Thus, Lycopene can be used as anti-wrinkle and anti-aging agent in eye cream; it can fade out fine wrinkles around eyes. Furthermore, Lycopene, due to its red color, also can be used as natural coloring agent in make-ups such as lipstick, blusher and eye shadow. Therefore, Lycopene can be used in anti-aging, whitening, sunscreen, anti-wrinkle and other effective cosmetics.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|Molecular Formula||Molecular Weight||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specificcation||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
2. Lycopene Botanical Source
Tomato (Latin name: Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) is an annual plant; it also is a thermophile vegetable. Tomato is native to South America. It is cultivated in many provinces in north and south of China. Raw tomatoes can provide vitamin C, while cooked tomatoes provide antioxidant benefits. The longer cooked tomatoes are heated, the more potent antioxidants, such as Lycopene and others. Tomatoes are rich in nutrients, such as vitamin B, vitamin C, carotene and so on. Therefore, tomato has lots of biological activities. And its extract can be used in cosmetics, medicine, health care products and other industries.
3. Lycopene Manufacturer Specifications
|Appearance||Red to reddish brown crystal powder|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
|Total Plate count||≤10000cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤1000cfu/g|
|Escherichia coli||≤ 30 MPN/100g|
4. Lycopene Manufacturer Flow Chart
5. Lycopene Benefits
Lycopene has outstanding antioxidant capacity thanks to its multi-directional antioxidant mechanism: Lycopene has a direct function to scavenge free radicals. Lycopene(0.4~3mg/kg) effectively removes hydroxyl radical and superoxide anion radical. It also can convert activity of singlet oxygen into heat energy, and directly quench singlet oxygen. Lycopene’s ability to quench singlet oxygen is more than twice as much as beta-carotene and 100 times as much as vitamin E. Lycopene can indirectly scavenge ROS by promoting activity of endogenous antioxidant enzyme. When Lycopene is absorbed through the skin, it can inhibit the excessive accumulation of free radicals; and it enhances antioxidant system of skin, thus delaying aging.
- Sun protection
Lycopene can scavenge excessive free radicals caused by ultraviolet light. In addition, Lycopene has direct antagonism to UV. It has been reported that Lycopene can reduce inflammation in human body; and it maintains normal cell metabolism; also it prevents forming UV irradiation erythema, and reduces DNA damage. Lycopene increases skin’s tolerance to ultraviolet light. It can reduce the amount of sunscreen and the irritation of sunscreen cosmetics.
The polluted atmosphere contains polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and nitro polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (NPAHs). Under ultraviolet irradiation, phototoxic effect caused by PAHs can seriously damage skin, including accelerating free radicals formation. So Lycopene can be used as an anti-pollution active ingredient from natural source to play the following roles: Lycopene can remove the phototoxic effect of PAHs by scavenging free radicals; meanwhile, it can directly eliminate toxic substances in cigarettes and automobile exhaust.
- Other function
Lycopene itself is bright red. It can replace some red pigments synthesized by chemical method. As a natural cosmetic coloring agent, Lycopene is applied in make-ups such as lipstick, blusher, and eye shadow. Its color is more natural and safe. Some raw materials such as plant oils are often added to cosmetics. In order to prevent oxidative rancidity of the oils, synthetic stabilizers are generally added. These stabilizers often have certain toxicity. However, Lycopene is natural, non-toxic, and has strong antioxidant capacity. It can be used as a natural cosmetic stabilizer to prevent oil rancidity. So it can substitute chemical synthesis stabilizer such as BHA and BHT.
6. Pharmacological studies of Lycopene and cosmetics
|Elimination of total oxygen free radicals||It’s 1.5 times as much as Trolex at the same concentration|
|Elimination of hydroxyl radicals||Half elimination EC50: 2.1μg/mL|
|Elimination of superoxide free radicals||0.4mmol/L||Elimination rate: 65.4%|
|Inhibition of lipid peroxidation||Half inhibition IC50: 0.18μg/mL|
|Inhibition of the activity of b-16 melanocytes||100×10-6||Inhibition rate: 25.9%|
|Promotion of collagen production by cell culture||0.2%||Promotion rate: 105（blank 100）|
|Inhibition of collagen protease activity||0.001%||Inhibition rate: 40%|
|Inhibition of 5 α reductase activity||0.1mmol/L||Inhibition rate: 46%|
7. Plamed Lycopene Characteristic
- Plamed owns high qulity tomato planting base, which can assure a stable supply for Lycopene;
- Plamed Lycopene is from natural source (tomato), not from synthesis or fermentation.
8. Lycopene Application & Attention
Lycopene is widely applied in sunscreen, whitening, anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetics, such as essence, emulsion, facial mask, cream, sunscreen, eye cream, etc. Lycopene, as a natural colorant, can also be used in lipstick, blusher, eye shadow and other make-ups; Lycopene has the effect of inhibiting testosterone, so it can also be used to prevent acne, hair loss and other related products.
- The presence of unsaturated double bonds makes Lycopene very unstable and prone to degradation and isomerization. Ultraviolet light can accelerate the degradation of Lycopene. Thus it should be kept under low temperature, and avoid light.
- Acid has a strong destructive effect on Lycopene; and Lycopene is stable under alkaline condition.
- Lycopene has poor stability to iron and copper, so iron and copper containers should be avoided during storage.
- The oxidant H2O2 and reducing agent Na2SO3 can cause damage to Lycopene, while antioxidant vitamin C can improve the stability of Lycopene.
Lycopene application cases in major cosmetic brands in the world:
|UK||NGLEMIREPHARM’S||Stay-up Activate Coruscate Cream
Stay-up Intensive Repair Eye Cream
Stay-up Clear Bubble Cleansing Cream
Stay-up Activate Essence Dew
|Mellcci||Blush Rouge Powder|
|ILISYA||Soft Rose Blush|
|SLANSHOW||Source Quench Water Eye Cream|
|Moschner Mom||Hydra-Pure Eye Cream
|Y-YOUNG||Elastic Eye Cream
Baby Skin Lotion
Smoothing Skincare Lotion
|New Zealand||Trilogy||Trilogy VItal Moisturising Cream
Trilogy Eye Contour Cream
|USA||Marguerna||Skincare Aromatherapy Essential Oil|
|ARCONA||Raspberry Resurfacing Peel|
|France||Senana Marina||North American Black Spring Essence|
|SWAN CROWN||Intensive Repair Facial Mask|
9. Lycopene Reference Formula
|4-aminobenzoic acid||0.5||Isopropyl myristica ester||18.0|
|Potassium hydroxide||Appropriate||Glyceryl monostearate||3.0|
|Preservative, fragrance||Appropriate||Propylene glycol||10.0|
|Deionized water||Add to 100|
|Prasterone||0.1||Candle nut oil||12.0|
|Triethanolamine||0.7||Refined water||Add to 100|
10. Lycopene Safety
- Cosmetic, Toiletry &Fragrance Association (CTFA) has specified Lycopene as a cosmetics ingredient.
- Lycopene is included in The International Catalogue of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 issued by CAFFCI and On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by CFDA in 2014. No reports show its insecurity.
11. Packing and Storage
Package: Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Lycopene manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Lycopene and good Lycopene price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.