1. Luteolin Overview
Where to buy Luteolin Powder with lowering Luteolin price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Luteolin and Purchase Luteolin for sales? As the professional Luteolin manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
Luteolin, also known as Tetrahydroxyflavone, Digitoflavone, is naturally present in many plant-derived foods, such as carrots, green tea, peppers, peanuts. It also occurs in honeysuckle and camomile. Plamed Luteolin is prepared by semi-synthesis with rutin as raw material. It has a high purity 98%, and is a cosmetic grade ingredient. Luteolin is light yellow powder. It is insoluble in cold and hot water, but soluble in alkaline water, methanol and ethanol. Its water solution is light yellow. When it dissolves in 10% sodium hydroxide solution, the color is dark yellow. When it dissolves in concentrated sulfuric acid to produce zinc salt, the color is dark red yellow.
As a kind of natural flavonoids, Luteolin has various biological activities. 1) Luteolin has strong anti-bacterial effect. It can be added to cosmetics as a preservative. 2) It has potent ability to capture oxygen free radicals, and has a certain ultraviolet absorption property. It can be added into cosmetics to inhibit and eliminate formation of skin color spots. 3) Luteolin can also inhibit activity of tyrosinase. It has certain whitening effect. 4) It has anti-inflammatory function, and can be used with phospholipids to treat dermatitis. 5) Luteolin can penetrate deeply into skin and tighten skin. As a natural cosmetic ingredient, Luteolin is often applied in whitening and antioxidant products.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI|
|Molecular Weight||Molecular Formula||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specification||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quality|
2. Luteolin Source
Luteolin comes from a wide range of sources, including natural, synthesis and semi-synthesis. Due to its scarce natural sources, synthetic and semi-synthetic sources can meet demand of large-scale industrial production. Therefore, Plamed adopts semi-synthesis to develop Luteolin using rutin as raw material. Luteolin obtained by this method is of high purity and cost advantage.
|Source||Semi-synthesis||Total synthesis||Plant origin|
|Raw material||Rutin||Phloroglucinol||Peanut shells, honeysuckle|
|Advantage||High purity; simple reaction process. Extraction rate is as high as 83.9%.||/||Natural source; high purity|
|Disadvantage||/||The reaction time is long; the operation is complex and extraction rate is low.||Low content and low extraction rate.|
|Application||Whitening and antioxidant cosmetics, medicines, health care products, etc.|
3. Luteolin Manufacturer Specifications
|Color||Light yellow powder|
|Particle Size||100％pass 80mesh|
|Total Plate count||≤1000cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤100cfu/g|
4. Luteolin Manufacturer Flow Chart
5. Luteolin Benefits
Luteolin inhibits tyrosinase activity and reduces melanin production. At the same time, it has a certain UV absorption capacity. Thus Luteolin can prevent formation of sunburn and age spots. It has skin whitening effect.
Experimental study has shown that Luteolin has strong ability to scavenge DPPH free radicals; and it effectively scavenges ·OH free radicals; also it has strong scavenging effect on··O2– free radicals. Luteolin exhibits significant inhibition to lipid peroxidation. All of these indicate that Luteolin is a good natural antioxidant, and has great anti-oxidative effect.
Luteolin inhibits the growth of staphylococcus and bacillus subtilis at concentration of 1:350000. Additionally, it has inhibitory effect on bacteria such as catarrh, monilia albican and mycetozoan. It can treat skin problems caused by bacteria such as acne and pimple. Luteolin can also be added into cosmetics as a preservative.
Luteolin’s anti-inflammatory property is mainly shown in that it can reduce activity of transcription regulator of inflammatory factors; it also cuts down production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and inflammatory mediators. Luteolin acts as an anti-inflammatory agent by inhibiting NF-κB and AP-1. The experiment of ear swelling in mice also shows that Luteolin has in vitro anti-inflammatory activity. It can combine with phospholipids to treat dermatitis.
6. Study on the Pharmacology of Luteolin and Cosmetics
|Elimination to DPPH free radicals||100μmol/L||Elimination rate：86.4%|
|Inhibition to lipid peroxidation||50μmol/L||Inhibition rate：93.28%|
|Inhibition to apoptosis by cell culture under UVB||0.01%||Inhibition rate：30.1%|
|Inhibition to transdermal moisture loss||50μmol/L||Inhibition rate：66.7%|
|Convergence to skin pore diameter||2%||Diameter reducing rate of pore: 18.0%|
|Inhibition to MMP-1||10μmol/L||Inhibition rate：41.7%|
|Inhibition to mouse ear swelling||0.5mg/ear||Inhibition rate：30.9%|
|Inhibition to PGE2 formation induced by LPS||20μmol/L||Inhibition rate：93.9%|
7. Plamed Luteolin Characteristic
- Plamed Luteolin is of stable quality and price advantage.
8. Luteolin Application & Attention
Luteolin is widely used in all kinds of cosmetics:
- Whitening antioxidant skin care products, such as creams, lotions, essence, toner, etc.
- Luteolin can be added in nail polish with small amount (0.01%). It keeps nails glaze smooth.
- Luteolin can be used with hyaluronic acid in moisturizing cosmetics.
Luteolin application cases in major cosmetic brands in the world:
|USA||Skinactives||Skin Brightening Cream
Scar Vanishing Gel
|Insta Nature||Advanced Repair Scar Gel|
|GNC||S Aloe Vera Gel With Q10|
|Japan||Pola||Esthe Royer Face Mask|
|Korea||Mamonde||First Energy Serum|
9. Luteolin Reference Formula
|Lactic acid||2||Keto stearate polyoxyethylene ester||3|
|Liquid paraffin||3||Fragrance, preservative||Appropriate|
|Glycerin||5||Purified water||Add to 100|
|Luteolin||0.1||Sodium lauryl sulfate||22.4|
|Witco SA||9.6||Coconut amide propyl betaine||10.0|
|Potassium sorbate||0.5||Triethanolamine||Adjust pH to 5|
|Polysorbate (20)||1.6||Purified water||Add to 100|
10. Luteolin Safety
- Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association (CTFA) has specified Luteolin as cosmetic raw material.
- Luteolin is listed on The International Catalogue of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 published by CAFFCI.
- Luteolin has been included in the Colour Index (CI) compiled by the authoritative UK Theosociety of Dyers and Colourists, and is named as natural yellow 2.
11. Packing and Storage
Package: Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Luteolin manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Luteolin and good Luteolin price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.
Other Skin-whitening Product List
|NO.||Product Name||Product ID||Specification||Product Image|
|03||Kojic Acid Dipalmitate||PMB0801||99%|
|04||D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate||PMB0901|
|06||Grape seed extract||PMB1401||95%OPC|
|10||Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside (AA2G)||PMB1801||98%|
|14||Green Tea Extract||PMB1501, PMB1502, PMB1503||95% EGCG, |
70% oil-soluble polyphenols,
98% water-soluble polyphenols