1. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Overview
Where to buy D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate with lowering D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate and Purchase D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate for sales? As the professional D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is a form of vitamin E. It’s also known as Natural Vitamin E, Natural Tocopherol Acetate. It is obtained by the acetylation of phenolic hydroxyl of alpha Tocopherol. It is the most bioactive ingredient of all ester derivatives of vitamin E. Plamed D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is derived from high-quality soybeans oil. There are two kinds of specification product: oil one and powder one. That will satisfy various market needs. As an antioxidant, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is widely used in whitening and antioxidant cosmetics.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||58-95-7||TOCOPHEROL ACETATE|
|Molecular Weight||Molecular Formula||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specificcation||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
|PMB0901||700 IU/g powder||1KG||1KG|
|PMB0902||1360 IU/g oil|
2. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Source
Soybean (Latin name: Glycine Max (Linn.) Merr), also called bean, is of China origin. It is planted all around China, mainly distributed in the Northeast, Southern regions and Huanghuaihai Plain. Moreover, soybean grown in Northeast China is of higher quality. Other countries in the world also cultivate soybean, such as Argentina, India, Brazil, the United States and so on. Soybean is rich in plant protein, so it is commonly used for extracting oil and protein, producing various soy products, and brewing soy sauce. Nowadays, it is mostly applied in food-processing and feedstuff industries.
3. D-α Tocopherol Acetate vs Dl-α Tocopherol Acetate
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||Dl-α Tocopherol Acetate|
|Source||Acylated by natural vitamin E||Synthesized by chemical reaction|
- The purity of D-α Tocopherol Acetate is about 7 times higher than that of the synthesis.
- D-α Tocopherol Acetate’ bioavailability is about 2-8 times that of the synthesis. Furthermore, D-α Tocopherol Acetate also contains some high-activity substance (sterone) that is beneficial to human health.
4. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Manufacturer Specification
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||700 IU/g||White or off-white free flowing powder|
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||1360 IU/g||Clear slight yellow viscous liquid oil|
|Biological activity||700 IU/g(GC)
|Color||White Or Light Yellow|
|Total Heavy Metals||≤10ppm|
|Total Plate Count||≤1000cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤50cfu/g|
（IU is International Unit, 1mg D-a Tocopherol Acetate=1.36 IU Vitamin E）
5. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Manufacturer Process Flow Chart
6. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Benefits
Whitening and Antioxidant
D-α Tocopherol Acetate is a main form of vitamin E. It can prevent the oxidation of oxides, including cytomembrane, intracellular unsaturated fatty acids, etc. in the metabolic process of the body. So it can protect the integrity of the cell membrane, exert its anti-aging effect, and maintain the normal function of cells. As an antioxidant and whitening agent, D-α Tocopherol Acetate has a strong reducing function. It can eliminate free radicals in the body, and reduce the damage caused by ultraviolet ray to human body.
7. Plamed D-α Tocopherol Acetate Characteristics
- High content of tocopherol acetate in vegetable oil. Plamed adopts soybean oil instead of others.
- Plamed selects good soybean oil as raw material, without any cheap and inferior soybeans.
8. Advantages of D-α Tocopherol Acetate Compared to α Tocopherol
Different from α tocopherol:
1. D-α Tocopherol Acetate is not easily oxidized by light, heat and air, and its stability is higher than that of α tocopherol.
2. Esters have a stronger anti-oxidation effect than unesterified tocopherols, extending products’ shelf life.
3. Plamed D-α Tocopherol Acetate powder has a good water-solubility. So it can be well mingled with other cosmetics additives to effectively exert its function to remove free radicals and resist oxidation.
Fat-soluble α tocopherol ‘s molecular weight is large, and its side chain is longer. When applied to cosmetics, it is hard to mingle with water soluble components, and can only be made as creaminess. That will greatly reduce the effect of active ingredients.
9. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Application and Dosage
D-α Tocopherol Acetate is mainly applied in cosmetics, such as moisturizer, toner, facial cleanser, cream, shampoo and so on.
|Product Name||Reference Dosage|
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||0.5%~5.0%|
Application cases of D-α Tocopherol Acetate in cosmetics around the world:
|UK||Pixi Beauty||Multi Balm, Cheek & Lip, Wild Rose
Mesmerizing Mineral Palette Eye Shadow, Sunset Mattes
|German||Eucerin||Q10 Anti-Wrinkle Face Creme|
|USA||Babo Botanicals||Moisturizing Conditioner, Oatmilk Calendula
Smoothing Conditioner, Berry & Evening Primrose
Swim & Sport Conditioner, Cucumber Aloe Vera
|Acure||Brilliantly Brightening, Day Cream|
|Now Foods||Vitamin D-3 Cream|
|Zion Health, Adama||Charcoal Mask, Deep Pore Cleanser
Acid Mask, Anti-Wrinkle Treatment
|E.L.F.Cosmetics||Beautifully Bare, Blush, Peach Perfection|
|Mason Natural||Coconut Oil Beauty Cream + Collagen Beauty Cream|
10. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Reference Formula
- Night cream:
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||0.1||PG-3 Beewax||7.3|
|Light white oil||19.5||Vitamin A Palmitate||0.1|
|Isopropyl myristate||2.3||Deionized water||58.15|
|Glycerin monostearate||2.1||Imidazolidinyl urea||1.0|
|Emulsifying wax nf||1.2||Carbopol 940||0.15|
|16-18 alcohol polyoxyethylene (20) ether||1.0||Hyaluronic acid||0.1|
- Moisturizing cream：
|D-α Tocopherol Acetate||0.5||Olive oil||5.0|
|Isopropyl myristate||5.0||Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate||0.1|
|Polyethylene nonylphenol ether||0.5||Ethanol||7.0|
|Refined water||Add to 100||Melilotus officinails flower extract||0.5|
11. D-α Tocopherol Acetate Safety
According to Scientific Committee on Cosmetic Products and Non-food Products (SCCNFP), D-αTocopherol Acetate can be added into skin care products.
12. Packing and Storage
Package: Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and heat.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate and good D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.
Tel: +86-29-8821 5350
Mobile: +86 180 6683 3765
Whatsapp: +86 180 6683 3765
Other Skin-whitening Product List
|NO.||Product Name||Product ID||Specification||Product Image|
|03||Kojic Acid Dipalmitate||PMB0801||99%|
|04||D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate||PMB0901|
|06||Grape seed extract||PMB1401||95%OPC|
|10||Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside (AA2G)||PMB1801||98%|
|14||Green Tea Extract||PMB1501, PMB1502, PMB1503||95% EGCG, |
70% oil-soluble polyphenols,
98% water-soluble polyphenols