1. Chrysin Overview
Where to buy Chrysin Powder with lowering Chrysin price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Chrysin and Purchase Chrysin for sales? As the professional Chrysin manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
Chrysin, also known as 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, is a natural flavonoid compound with extensive biological activity. Plamed Chrysin is light yellow fine powder. It is a cosmetic grade raw material obtained by synthetic method; and its purity is up to 99%. Chrysin is insoluble in water; it is soluble in lye, and appears yellow-brown; it is slightly soluble in cold ethanol, chloroform and ether.
As a flavonoid compound, 1) Chrysin has antiviral activity. 2) It has strong oxidation resistance and capture ability to various oxygen-containing free radicals; 3) Its inhibition activity to tyrosinase shows whitening effect. Chrysin can be used in whitening cosmetics. 4) It can absorb ultraviolet rays in region A and region B; it is an effective light protection agent. So Chrysin can be used in sun protection cosmetics; 5) It can promote generation of ceramide and collagen. It regulates skin, and resists wrinkle, also relieves skin tension. In addition, 6) Chrysin can also help to eliminate bilirubin and iron deposited under skin. It is used to fight against dark eye circles. It is very popular in eye skin care products such as eye cream and essence. Therefore, Chrysin can be used as whitening agent, antioxidant and skin toner in all kinds of effective cosmetics.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI|
|Molecular Weight||Molecular Formula||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specification||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quality|
2. Chrysin Source
Chrysin naturally exists in traditional materials of medicine and food homology such as scutellaria, propolis, etc. Also it is distributed in seeds of Oroxylum indicum in Bignoniaceae family and pinus monticola. However, due to the need to adapt to industrial large-scale production, Chrysin is often produced by synthesis method. Plamed Chrysin by synthetic method is 99% purity. It has a good price advantage.
3. Chrysin Manufacturer Specifications
|Color||Light yellow fine powder|
|Particle Size||98% through 80 mesh|
|Total Plate count||≤1000cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤100cfu/g|
4. Chrysin Manufacturer Flow Chart
Note: OOS means Out Of Specification.
5. Chrysin Benefits
- Whitening and anti-oxidation
Chrysin inhibits COX-2 expression, and forms PGE-2. It also scavenges free radicals in human body. Thereby, it suggests that Chrysin possesses antioxidant property. Chrysin can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. It shows certain whitening effect. Thus Chrysin can be used in whitening cosmetics.
- Removing dark circles
Chrysin activates UGT1A1. It helps eliminate bilirubin and iron deposits under skin (also known as dark circles). As a result, Chrysin is popular in eye creams. It is used to combat puffy eyes and dark circles around eyes.
Activation of cell junction is a sign of skin disorders such as blisters, keratosis, and aceratosis. Chrysin can inhibit activation of cell junction. It has some anti-inflammatory and anti-viral effect; and it is a good anti-inflammatory agent for skin.
6. Study on the Pharmacology of Chrysin and Cosmetics
|Elimination to DPPH free radicals||100×10-6||Elimination rate ：90.51%±1.03%|
|Inhibition to lipid peroxidation||50μg/mL||Inhibition rate：64.4%|
|Promotion to the production of ceramide by cell culture||2μmol/L||Promotion rate：124( blank 100)|
|Promotion to the production of procollagen by cell culture||1.5%||Promotion rate：116% ( blank 100)|
|Inhibition to tyrosinase activity||14.8μmol/L||Inhibition rate：89.1%|
|Inhibition to toe swelling in mice||2.5%||Inhibition rate：34.2%|
|Inhibition to PGE2 formation induced by LPS||20μmol/L||Inhibition rate：97.2%|
|Inhibition to IL-4 formation||IC50：＞30μmol/L|
|Inhibition to TNF-α formation||10μmol/L||Inhibition rate：15.6%|
|Inhibition to cell junction||0.001%||Inhibition rate：75%|
|Inhibition to phototoxicity in 5J/cm2 UVA irradiation||IC50：0.05%|
7. Plamed Chrysin Characteristic
- Plamed Chrysin has high purity and stable quality. It is of price advantage.
8. Chrysin Application
- Chrysin is added to eye cream, anti-aging cream, sunscreens, facial moisturizers/creams, make-up and body firming lotions.
- Chrysin can also be added to shampoo, conditioner, hair oil and other hair care products. It can promote hair growth.
Chrysin application cases in major cosmetic brands in the world:
|France||L’Oreal||Youth Code Pre-Essence
Youth Code Ferment Eye Essence
Revitalift Eye Vibrator
Youth Code Serum
Hydra Energetic Eye Roll On
|Clarins||Hydra-Matte Lotion Combination Skin
Sérum Anti-pores Dilatés
|Biotherm||Blue Therapy Eye|
|Heiena Rubinstein||Re-Plasty Age Recovery Eye Strap
Prodigy Eye Surconcentrate
Force C Eye Mask & Daily Care
|Australia||Freeze Frame||Revital Eyes|
|USA||Maybelline||Nouveau Instant Age Rewind|
|Elizabeth Arden||Perpetual Moisture 24 Eye Cream|
|KIEHL‘S||Powerful-Strength Line-Reducing Eye Concentrate|
|Skinceuticals||A.G.E. Eye Complex Correct|
|Algenist||Genius Ultimate Anti-Aging Eye cream|
|Revive||Moisturizing Renewal Eye Cream|
|Topix||Replenix Intensive Eye Lightening Serum|
|China||Hanhoo||Midnight Recovery Eye Cream|
|Yue-Sai||Regenerate Ginseng Restoring Eye Cream|
|One Leaf||Perigord Truffle Firming Eye Cream|
|Watsons||Natto Moisturizing and Illuminating Eye Mask
Hyaluronic Acid Moisturizing and Smoothing Eye Mask
|Switzerland||La Prairie||Cellular Eye Cream Platinum Rare|
9. Chrysin Reference Formula
|Hydrolyzed collagen||2.0||Xanthan gum||1.4|
|Vitamin A palmitate||0.2||Sorbitol||3.0|
|Purified water||Add to 100|
|Madagascar periwinkle Herb extract||0.01||Stearic acid||5.0|
|Sodium hydrogen sulfite||0.01||Isopropyl myristica ester||18.0|
|Propylene glycol||10.0||Purified water||Add to 100|
10. Chrysin Safety
- Chrysin has been specified as cosmetic raw material by Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association (CTFA).
- Chrysin is listed on The International Catalogue of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 published by CAFFCI.
11. Packing and Storage
Package: Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Chrysin manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Chrysin and good Chrysin price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.
Other Skin-whitening Product List
|NO.||Product Name||Product ID||Specification||Product Image|
|03||Kojic Acid Dipalmitate||PMB0801||99%|
|04||D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate||PMB0901|
|06||Grape seed extract||PMB1401||95%OPC|
|10||Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside (AA2G)||PMB1801||98%|
|14||Green Tea Extract||PMB1501, PMB1502, PMB1503||95% EGCG, |
70% oil-soluble polyphenols,
98% water-soluble polyphenols