1. Sweet Almond Oil Overview
Where to buy Sweet Almond oil with lowering Almond oil price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Almond oil and Purchase Almond oil for sales? As the professional Almond oil manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
Almond Oil is a kind of mixed glycerides. It is mainly composed of linoleic acid, oleic acid, unsaturated fatty acid, palmitic acid. It is extracted from seeds of apricot by cold pressing. Almond Oil contains a variety of vitamins (such as vitamin E) and amino acids. Therefore, Almond Oil has good antioxidant effect. Also it can scavenge superoxide anion free radicals. It is a great skin care oil. Its odor is light; and it is refreshing without oily feeling after applied on skin. Almond Oil makes skin smooth and soft. Thus it is called “natural emollient”. Almond Oil not only can be used as skin care carrier oil for massage, but also can be used to dilute pure essential oil. It can also be used as natural cosmetics raw material in products such as lippie, cream, hair care products, makeup remover and facial mask. As a moisturizer which can prevent the loss of large amounts of water through skin, Almond Oil becomes the most ideal additive for many skin care products.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|Almond Oil||8007-69-0||PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL|
|Product ID||Specification||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
2. Sweet Almond Oil Source
Almond (Latin name: Amygdalus Communis Vas) is the seed of apricot in rosaceae. It is divided into sweet almond and bitter almond. It mainly grows in temperate regions, and is native to west Asia, central Asia and the Mediterranean region. In China almond is mainly distributed in Xinjiang, Hebei, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Gansu, Shaanxi, etc. Almond is rich in nutrients: sugar, fat, protein, vitamin E. Almond Oil extracted from apricot seed has physiological activities of regulating blood lipids and anti-oxidation. It can be used in cosmetics to protect skin.
3. Almond Oil Manufacturer Specifications
|Almond Oil||Special purpose||Light yellow|
|Appearance||Light yellow, clear liquid|
|Color Lovibond (514inch)||Y≤30 R≤4.0|
|Moisture & Volatile %||≤0.10|
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)||≤3.0|
|Peroxide Value (meq/kg)||≤6.0|
|Cold Test||Clear after 5.5 hours at 0℃|
|Fatty Acid Composition(%)|
|Linoleic Acid C18:3||0-0.9|
|Linoleic Acid C18:2||18.2-31.0|
|Oleic Acid C18:1||55.0-78.0|
|Stearic Acid C18:0||0.5-1.3|
|Palmitic Acid C16:0||2.0-6.0|
|Saturated fatty acids of chain length less than C16||≤0.3|
4. Almond Oil Manufacturer Process Flow Chart
5. Sweet Almond Oil Benefits
Linoleic acid in Almond Oil is an essential factor to form skin epidermal lipid barrier. It can enhance skin immunity, and inhibit lipid per-oxidation; Also it delays skin aging and inhibits ulcer. In addition, Almond Oil is also rich in vitamin E. VE has antioxidant effect. So Almond Oil protects body cells from free radicals damage. And VE can reduce production of speckle tissue. It can protect skin from the damage of ultraviolet rays and pollution. Thus Almond Oil can delay skin-aging, and reduce wrinkles.
6. Plamed Almond Oil Characteristic
- Plamed adopts cold pressing method to extract pure Almond Oil; we don’t add salad oil to dilute it.
- Plamed Almond Oil is cost-effective. First extract Almond Oil, then use residue to extract Amygdalin. Comprehensive development and utilization.
7. Almond Oil Application & Attention
Almond oil is widely used in cosmetics due to its good moisturizing properties. As a natural additive in face cream, lotion, soap and shampoo, Almond Oil can increase the moisturizing effect and anti-aging effect of products as well as the fragrance of products.
- How to use Almond Oil: It can be applied directly on skin alone; you can also use 10ml Almond Oil as carrier oil and add 5-6 drops pure plant essential oil.
- Almond Oil should be stored in a light-proof glass bottle to avoid light and heat, which can delay its oxidation.
- TBHQ has good antioxidant effect on Almond Oil; and Almond Oil has synergistic effect with anti-ascorbic (VC) and citric acid (CA).
- Anti-aging: 10ml Almond Oil, 2-5 drops rose oil or cananga oil, or neroli oil.
- Whitening: 10ml Almond Oil, 2-5 drops lemon oil or grapefruit oil.
- Stop hair loss: 5ml Almond Oil, 3-4 drops lavender oil or rosemary oil.
Application of Almond Oil in major cosmetic brands at home and abroad
|USA||Reviva Labs||Eye Complex Firming Cream|
|Tammy Fender||Tammy Fender Spontaneous Recovery Creme Quintessential Serum|
|Erno Laszlo||Erno Laszlo Phelityl Pre Cleansing Oil|
|Obagi||Nu-Derm Gentle Cleanser|
|EmerginC||Emerginc Micro Scrub|
|Japan||Kose||Sekkisei Radiance Boosting, Essence Mask 6 Sheets|
|AMPLEUR||Luxury De-Age Lifting Cream|
|Black Paint||Plant Essential Oil Soap|
|New Zealand||Savar||Moisturizing Antioxidant Repair Mask|
|France||Lierac ream||Lierac Hydragenist Moisturizing Cream|
|Yon-Ka||Yon-Ka Paris Skincare Fruitelia Ps
Yon-Ka Paris Skincare Creme 83
|L’Occitane||L’occitane Shea Butter Ornament|
|China||Suki||Suki Butter Cream Salve|
|Australia||Mei Mei||Mei Mei Organic Baby Oil|
|Sweden||Kerstin Florian||Correcting Multi-Vitamin Firming Cream
Kerstin Florian Rescue Creme
|UK||Rodial||Rodial Bee Venom Cleansing Balm|
|Phyto Phytolisse||Phyto Phytolisse Express Smoothing Mask|
|Skin Authority||Skin Authority Moisturizing Cream Cleanser
Skin Authority Moisturizing Lift Cream
|India||Sundari||Sundari Gotu Kola And Yucca Facial Serum
Sundari Gift Of Healing For Normal And Combination Skin
8. Almond Oil Reference Formula
Skin care cream:
|Almond oil||33||Wheat germ Oil||33|
|Beeswax||10.5||Rose floral water||5|
Massage essential oil:
|Almond oil||2||Dryobalanops aromatica oil||20|
|Grapefruit essential oil||5||Red mandarin essential oil||3.5|
|Chamomile essential oil||5||Juniper berry essential oil||2|
|Hyaluronic acid||0.4||Carrier oil（jojoba oil）||Add to 1L|
|Almond oil||0.5||Water-soluble lanolin||2.0|
|AES(70%)||25.0||Fragrance, pigment, preservative||Appropriate|
|Glycerin||4.0||Citric acid（Adjust pH to 6-7）||Appropriate|
|Deionized water||Add to 100|
Dissolve AES, cocamidopropyl betaine, polyquaternium-10 successively in hot water at 70~75℃. The concentration of AES is as high as 70%; it is very thick and dissolves slowly. When dissolving, add AES into the water slowly to dissolve them all. Then add glycerin, almond oil and water-soluble lanolin, after completely dissolving, cool to 45℃, add fragrance, preservative, pigment, and finally add citric acid to adjust ph.
|Almond oil||1.0||Hydrolyze almond protein||0.5|
|Sodium hexadecyl sulfate||15.0||Glycerin stearate and polyethylene glycol (100) stearate||17|
|Abrasive||10~15||Non-ionic white emulsion wax||1.0|
|Lanolin oil||0.5||Lactic acid (adjust pH to 6.5-7.0)||Appropriate|
|Oleyl betaine||5.0||Polyethylene glycol (20) almond oil||2.0|
|Fragrance, preservative||Appropriate||Aluminium-magnesium silicate||1.0|
|Deionized water||Add to 100|
9. Almond Oil Safety
Almond Oil is one of the most gentle carrier oils. It is skin-friendly and can directly be applied on skin. It is mild; and it does not cause irritation.
10. Almond Oil Packing
1. Sample bottles are 30ml and 50ml glass bottles.
2. The products in small batches are packed in 1kg, 5kg and 10kg PE bottles.
3. The outer packing of large quantity products is 200L aluminum bucket with aluminum plastic compound bag inside.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Sweet Almond oil manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Almond oil and good Almond oil price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.